ICC U19 Cricket World Cup: Previews, predictions & players to watch

As the U-19 Cricket World Cup goes underway this weekend in the UAE, here is a look at all 16 competing squads as well as Sport360°'s tournament prediction. Everything you need to know about the teams, mentors, players and who to look out for :

AFGHANISTAN

Coach: Dawlat Khan
Captain: Nasir Jamal
Best performance: 10th place (2012)
Player to watch: Hashmatullah Shaidi
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Nasir Jamal, Abdullah Adil, Fareed Malik, Hashmatullah Shaidi, Ihsanullah Janat, Moham-mad Mujtaba, Munir Ahmad, Muslim Musa, Sayed Shirzad, Sayed Waheedullah Shafaq, Shahidullah Kamal, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Usman Ghani, Younas Khan Ahmadzai, Zia-ur-Rehman Akbar.

AUSTRALIA

Coach: Graeme Hick
Captain: Thomas Andrews
Best performance: Winners (1988, 2002, 2010)
Player to watch: Guy Walker
Our prediction: Final

Squad: Thomas Andrews, Ben Ashkenazi, James Bazley, Jake Doran, Matthew Fotia, Alex Gregory, Ben McDermott, Jaron Morgan, Damien Mortimer, Matthew Short, Kelvin Smith, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Guy Walker, Sean Willis.

BANGLADESH

Coach: Mohammad Mizanur Rahman
Captain: Mohammad Mehidy Hassan Miraz
Best performance: Quarter-finals (2012)
Player to watch: Nazmul Hossain Shanto
Our prediction: Quarter-finals

Squad: Mohammad Mehidy Hassan Miraz, Abu Hider Rony, Joyraj Sheik Imon, Jubair Hossain, Litton Kumer Das, Mohammad Mustafizur Rah-man, Mohammad Najmul Hossain Shanto, Mo-hammad Noor Alam Saddam, Mohammad Shad-man Islam, Mohammad Zakir Hasan, Musaddek Hossain Saikat, Nihad-uz-Zaman, Rahatul Ferdous Javed, Saeed Sarker, Yasir Ali Chowdhury.

CANADA

Coach: Ingleton Liburd
Captain: Nitish Kumar
Best performance: 11th place (2010)
Player to watch: Nitesh Kumar
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Nitish Kumar, Sudeepta Aurka, Gurkaran Dhillon, Nikhil Dutta, Farhan Malik, Amanpal Gillar, Stephan Joseph, Aniket Joshi, Armaan Kapoor, Abraash Khan, Trevor Manoosingh, Stephan Rajasingam, Yug Rao, Talha Shaik, Keenen Tinto.

ENGLAND

Coach: Tim Boon
Captain: Will Rhodes
Best performance: Winners (1998)
Player to watch: Ben Duckett
Our prediction: Quarter-finals

Squad: Will Rhodes, Ed Barnard, Joe Clarke, Ben Duckett, Harry Finch, Matthew Fisher, Miles Hammond, Ryan Higgins, Rob Jones, Rob Sayer, Josh Shaw, Dominic Sibley, Jonathan Tattersall, Jack Winslade, Luke Wood.

INDIA

Coach: Bharat Arun
Captain: Vijay Zol
Best performance: Winners (2000, 2008, 2012)
Player to watch: Sanju Samson
Our prediction: Winners

Squad: Vijay Zol, Ankush Bains, Ricky Bhui, Aamir Gani, Akhil Herwadkar, Deepak Hooda, Shreyas Iyer, Karan Kaila, Avesh Khan, Sarfaraz Khan, Monu Kumar, Chama Milind, Sanju Samson, Atit Sheth, Kuldeep Yadav.

NAMIBIA

Coach: Rangarirai Manyande
Captain: Gerhard Erasmus
Best performance: 16th place (2012)
Player to watch: Malan Kruger
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Gerhard Erasmus, Kobus Brand, Jano Coetzee, Marius Delport, Michau du Preez, Zane Green, Joshuan Julius, Jaen Kotze, Malan Kruger, Xander Pitchers, Wayne Raw, JJ Smit, Tiaan Snyman, Ricardo Strauss, Bredell Wessells.

NEW ZEALAND

Coach: Grant Bradburn
Captain: Robert O’Donnell
Best performance: Runners-up (1998)
Player to watch: Kurtley Watson
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Robert O’Donnell, Jeremy Benton, Leo Carter, Henry Collier, Josh Finnie, Shawn Hicks, Jack Hunter, Kyle Jamieson, Ken McClure, Brett Randell, Tim Seifert, Dane Watson, Kurtley Watson, Raki Weerasundara, Luke Williamson.

PAKISTAN

Coach: Azam Khan
Captain: Sami Aslam
Best performance: Winners (2004, 2006)
Player to watch: Karamat Ali
Our prediction: Semi-finals

Squad: Sami Aslam, Ameer Hamza, Hasan Raza, Hussain Talat, Imam-ul-Haq, Imran Rafiq, Irfanullah Shah, Kamran Ghulam, Karamat Ali, Mohammad Aftab, Saifullah Khan, Salman Saeed, Saud Shakeel, Zafar Gohar, Zia-ul-Haq.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA 

Coach: Peter Anderson
Captain: Dogodo Bau
Best performance: 14th place (2012)
Player to watch: Kabua Morea
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Dogodo Bau, Kiplin Doriga, Sakavai Gebai, Riley Hekure, Hiri Hiri, Mea Jimmy, Allan Joseph, Kabua Morea, Alei Nao, Micah Pokana, Nosaina Pokana, Raho Sam, Gaudi Toka, Anthony Vare, Tom Willie.

SCOTLAND

Coach: Craig Wright
Captain: Ross McLean
Best performance: Plate semi-finals (2012)
Player to watch: Gavin Main
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Ross McLean, Alex Baum, Ryan Brown, Will Edwards, Michael English, Nick Farrar, Chayank Gosain, Gavin Main, Zander Muir, Abdul Sabri, Chris Sole, Kyle Stirling, Andrew Umeed, Mark Watt, Stu Whittingham.

SOUTH AFRICA

Coach: Ray Jennings
Captain: Aiden Markram
Best performance: Runners-up (2002, 2008)
Player to watch: Justin Dill
Our prediction: Semi-finals

Squad: Aiden Markram, Bradley Bopp, Corbin Bosch, Dirk Bruwer, Kirwin Christoffels, Justin Dill, Clyde Fortuin, Dayyaan Galiem, Sibonelo Makhanya, Greg Oldfield, Andile Phehlukwayo, Kagiso Rabada, Ngazibini Sigwili, Jason Smith, Yaseen Valli.

SRI LANKA

Coach: Naveed Nawaz
Captain: Kusal Mendis
Best performance: Runners-up (2000)
Player to watch: Anuk Fernando
Our prediction: Quarter-finals

Squad: Kusal Mendis, Minod Bhanuka, Hashan Dumindu, Binura Fernando, Anuk Fernando, Kavindu Kulasekara, Lakshan Jayasinghe, Ramesh Mendis, Priyamal Perera, Harsha Rajapaksha, Hashen Ramanayake, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Thilaksha Sumanasiri, AK Tyronne, Hashan Vimarshana.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Coach: Aaqib Javed
Captain: Rohit Singh
Best performance: First appearance
Player to watch: Moaaz Qazi
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Rohit Singh, Shorye Chopra, Dan D’Souza, Moaaz Qazi, Mohammad Hamid, Justin James, Shiv Mehra, Omer Rizwan, Waruna Perera, Dhuruva Praveen, Pankaj Samant, Shahrukh Ahmed, Sunair Khan, Chirag Suri, Shivank Vijayakumar.

WEST INDIES

Coach: Roderick Estwick
Captain: Ramaal Lewis
Best performance: Runners-up (2004)
Player to watch: Nicholas Pooran
Our prediction: Quarter-finals

Squad: Ramaal Lewis, Fabian Allen, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Bryan Charles, Tristan Coleman, Jonathan Drakes, Shimron Hetmyer, Jerome Jones, Ray Jordan, Brandon King, Preston McSween, Marquino Mindley, Gudakesh Motie, Nicolas Pooran, Jeremy Solozano.

ZIMBABWE

Coach: Walter Chawaguta
Captain: Malcolm Lake
Best performance: Sixth (2006)
Player to watch: Ryan Burl
Our prediction: Group Stage

Squad: Malcolm Lake, Deven Bell, Ryan Burl, Herbert Chikomba, Kieran Geyle, Joylord Gumbie, Shoun Handirisi, Dylan Hondo, Luke Jongwe, Tinashe Kamunhukamwe, Charles Kunje, Patrick Mambo, Tarisai Musakanda, Cuthbert Musoko, Mkhululi Nyathi.


Related Links