UPDATE 1-Olympics-Men's athletics 4 x 400m relay heats - results

LONDON, Aug 9 (Reuters) - Men's athletics 4 x 400m relay heats

results after reinstatement of Venezuela, which had previously

been disqualified.

The top qualifiers were Bahamas with 2:58.87, The United

States with 2:58.87, Trinidad and Tobago with 3:00.38, Britain

with 3:00.38, Cuba with 3:00.55, Belgium with 3:01.70, Russia

with 3:02.01 and Venezuela with 3:02.62.

Results Table

Heat 2

1. Bahamas

Ramon Miller/Demetrius Pinder/Michael Mathieu/Chris Brown

2 minutes 58.87 seconds Q

2. U.S.

Manteo Mitchell/Joshua Mance/Tony McQuay/Bryshon Nellum

2:58.87 Q

3. Russia

Maksim Dyldin/Denis Alekseyev/Vladimir Krasnov/Pavel Trenikhin

3:02.01 Q

4. Venezuela

Arturo Ramirez/Alberto Aguilar/Albert Bravo/Jose Melendez

3:02.62

5. Australia

Steve Solomon/Ben Offereins/Brendan Cole/John Steffensen

3:03.17

6. Japan

Kei Takase/Yuzo Kanemaru/Yoshihiro Azuma/Hiroyuki Nakano

3:03.86

. Jamaica

Dane Hyatt/Riker Hylton/Jermaine Gonzales/Errol Nolan

DNF

. Dominican Republic

Gustavo Cuesta/Felix Sanchez/Joel Mejia/Luguelin Santos

DSQ

Heat 1

1. Trinidad & Tobago

Lalonde Gordon/Jarrin Solomon/Ade Alleyne-Forte/Deon Lendore

3:00.38 Q

2. Britain

Nigel Levine/Conrad Williams/Jack Green/Martyn Rooney

3:00.38 Q

3. Cuba

William Collazo/Raidel Acea/Oreste Rodriguez/Omar Cisneros

3:00.55 Q

4. Belgium

Nils Duerinck/Jonathan Borlee/Antoine Gillet/Kevin Borlee

3:01.70

5. Poland

Piotr Wiaderek/Marcin Marciniszyn/Michal Pietrzak/Kacper

Kozlowski 3:02.86

6. Germany

Jonas Plass/Kamghe Gaba/Eric Krueger/Thomas Schneider

3:03.50

. South Africa

Shaun De Jager/Ofentse Mogawane/Oscar Pistorius/Willem de Beer

DNF

. Kenya

Boniface Ontuga Mweresa/Vincent Mumo Kiilu/Boniface

Mucheru/Alphas Leken Kishoyian DSQ

Qualified for Next Round

1. Bahamas

Ramon Miller/Demetrius Pinder/Michael Mathieu/Chris Brown

2 minutes 58.87 seconds

2. U.S.

Manteo Mitchell/Joshua Mance/Tony McQuay/Bryshon Nellum

2:58.87

3. Trinidad & Tobago

Lalonde Gordon/Jarrin Solomon/Ade Alleyne-Forte/Deon Lendore

3:00.38

4. Britain

Nigel Levine/Conrad Williams/Jack Green/Martyn Rooney

3:00.38

5. Cuba

William Collazo/Raidel Acea/Oreste Rodriguez/Omar Cisneros

3:00.55

6. Belgium

Nils Duerinck/Jonathan Borlee/Antoine Gillet/Kevin Borlee

3:01.70

7. Russia

Maksim Dyldin/Denis Alekseyev/Vladimir Krasnov/Pavel Trenikhin

3:02.01

8. Venezuela

Arturo Ramirez/Alberto Aguilar/Albert Bravo/Jose Melendez

3:02.62

MOST POPULAR IN SPORTS